Friday, 28 December 2012

There ain't nothing gunna stop me now, cause I'm almost there.

Helloooo again!

Hope everyone had an amazing christmas I know I did! Apart from having to work on the morning the rest of my christmas was great and the 3 days off I had were bliss, I even managed to buy all the things I needed and even start a little on packing. However this is now what my room looks like because of the packing ....

All I can say is .. Ooops? haha

Well I didn't think I had that many clothes but apparently my wardrobe told me different as I chucked it all over the bed and floor. I've now given up with just half my case packed ... no idea how I'm going to fit everything in .... I'll figure it out!

Day #21: Favourite sequel

Hmmm well. I have to say the Toy Story sequels are one of my favourites! I think Toy Story is so funny and the sequels are as good, which usually sequels aren't. But I do happen to love these ones. 

And Bullseye is the cutest :).

Well with only 8 days to go I am all sorted apart from the packing so it is getting ridiculously exciting now! I have my last day at work on the 2nd a bbq with the fambam and friends on the 4th then off the Auckland on the 5th to be ready to go to the airport in the morning of the 6th. Wow! Time is going to go so fast now because I am working half of it! 

Well until next time and I'll hopefully have a packing list or something for all of youuu that would like to knowww (Sinead and Rachel :P).

Have a magical day! x

Friday, 21 December 2012

It's a jolly holiday with Mary.

Hello :).

Can you believe its almost christmas! I've been so busy over these last few weeks of December and have been doing split shifts 5 days a week at work eurgh but this week I'm doing 6 days a week finishing on Christmas day where I have to work 10-3! Booooooo! Who wants to serve people food on christmas day when all ya wanna do is be drinking wine and eating food too :P.

Anyway I've paid my program fee and procrastinating packing .... oh no. My thoughts are .. HOW AM I GUNNA FIT ALL MY SHOES IN! :). So the only thing left to do my friends is pay my insurance yayyy!! And then I am off to the U S of A eeeeeeeeeepppppp! I think I'm going a lil bit crazy about this ... 

Well you all know how this goes now....

Day #19: Your favorite Pixar film

Well well this is easy peasy. I love them all haha! But I have to say Finding Nemo, Up andddd all the Toy Storys have to be my favourites :). Oh and Monster Inc. 

Favourite part of Toy Story right there ^ 

Ahhh I love Monsters Inc. 

Up is just soo  .... I love it. I loveeee it! Carl just reminds me of my grandad and he is so cute I just love Up haha. 

I don't think I have a least favourite Pixar movie soooo imma skip that one :)

I hope you all have an amazing Christmas! 
Have a magical day! xx

Tuesday, 11 December 2012

If you had a chance to change your fate, would you?

Hello everyone!

So yesterday I went and got my visa! I went to the interview at 9am on the 11th and recieved my visa today in the post! So quick! 
Well anyway, I'll let you know exactly what I took to the interview. I took my DS2109 form, my academic transcript, my disney welcome package, a bank statement (as proof of funds), my receipt for my SEVIS fee and visa payment reciept, and my passports. 
They took from me the sevis and visa receipt, the DS2109 form, the online form I had completed my bank statement my passport my academic reference and one letter from disney.

So I got called up to the little interview window and it went a little something like this :

Me : Hiii!

American Visa Man : Hey, so you were born in England?

Me : Yes I was

American Visa Man : So one of your parents are kiwi?

Me : No I've been here 6 years now so I'm a citizen

American Visa Man : So what are you going to be doing at disneyworld?

Me : (I told him about the things I'd be doing)

American Visa Man : Okay well your visa will arrive in 2 to 3 days, and the only thing you have to do is make sure you tell all your friends about this and make sure you do the haka when you get there. Have a good day!

Me : Thankyouuuuu! Byee!

So it was really easy, not nerve wracking at all! And now I have my visa all I have left to do is pay my insurance and program fee and pack (eurghhh).

Now onto another disney day...

Day #17: Your favorite classic

Oh man I love them all, but I do have a special love for Dumbo and Fox and the Hound. I loveeee these films, elephants are my favourite animal and that is obviously why I love Dumbo, and Fox and the Hound is just so cute and is such a good story of friendship I love it.

Pink elephantss!!!!

It is very hard not to love every single disney film! However I'm just going to put two days into one and tell you my Least Favourite Classic as well.
This is quite easy for me just because I get scared by this film. My least favourite is Pinocchio.

Ahh I just don't like puppets they really freak me out and this film does nothing to squash that fear! Plus theres a big scary whale and boys turn into donkeys like what!!! Just plain creepy. I just .. no .. no I don't like it haha. 

Well until next time!
Have a magical day! x

Tuesday, 4 December 2012

They say if you dream a thing more than once, it's sure to come true!

Hii :)

So nothing has really been happening at the moment, I have my visa interview next week so I'll update you on that next week, but for now I decided to do a post on what I will miss while I am away next year.

First of all which is pretty obvious but ...

My family!!!

Obviously I know they are never far away if I need them and hopefully they will come over for my 21st :) fingers crossed!

My dog

I'm really gunna miss this little critter jumping on my bed every morning. She is just so cute and cuddly it is definately going to be weird not having her around. 

Dying my hair all sortsa colours.

This may not seem like a big deal, but trust me I dye my hair like every time my mood changes its that often and I go from blonde to brunette back to blonde to red dip dyed to ombre, so I'm really going to miss not being able to have crazy colours in my hair. I guess I'll just have to stick with my mousy brown natural :).

My friends

Of course I'm going to miss my friends! Buuuut a couple of my friends are actually joining me in Florida in August next year to start their internship AWESOME! And hopefully my bestie is going to be visiting me next year for my 21st. Fingers Crossed guysss!

My bed!

Ohh how I will miss having a double bed! I dunno about you guys but I like to stretch out in my sleep and a single bed is just gunna suck. 

Having lots of free time, and money :P

I think that is pretty self explanatory haha!

However, I have so many new things to look forward to and so many new experiences waiting for me so yes I will miss these things but I also can't wait to get there and get started.

Now forrrr ....

Day #16: The first movie you saw

Welll, the first disney movie I saw happened to be The Jungle Book!
I love this film, and most of all I love the elephants in it. Elephants are my favourite animal and I think they are so funny :).  I love this film. 

The first one I saw at the cinema I think was either Pocohontas or The Little Mermaid with my nan :). 

Well until next time!
Have a magical day x